53rd Annual Grammy Awards: Complete List Of Nominees

Congratulations to Eminem with 10 nominations, to Bruno Mars with 7 and Jay-ZLady Antebellum and Lady Gaga, each with 6!

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year
The Suburbs — Arcade Fire
Recovery — Eminem
Need You Now — Lady Antebellum
The Fame Monster — Lady Gaga
Teenage Dream — Katy Perry

Record Of The Year
“Nothin’ On You” — B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
“Love The Way You Lie” — Eminem Featuring Rihanna
“…. You” — Cee Lo Green
“Empire State Of Mind” — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
“Need You Now” — Lady Antebellum

Best New Artist
Justin Bieber
Drake
Florence & The Machine
Mumford & Sons
Esperanza Spalding

Song Of The Year
“Beg Steal Or Borrow” — Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
“… You” — Cee Lo Green, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Cee Lo Green)
“The House That Built Me” –Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Love The Way You Lie” — Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem Featuring Rihanna)
“Need You Now” — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

POP FIELD

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

“King Of Anything” — Sara Bareilles
“Halo (Live)” — Beyoncé
“Chasing Pirates” — Norah Jones
“Bad Romance” — Lady Gaga
“Teenage Dream” — Katy Perry

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
“Haven’t Met You Yet” — Michael Bublé
“This Is It” — Michael Jackson
“Whataya Want From Me” — Adam Lambert
“Just The Way You Are” — Bruno Mars
“Half Of My Heart — John Mayer

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

“Flow” — Laurie Anderson
“Nessun Dorma” — Jeff Beck
“No Mystery” — Stanley Clarke
“Orchestral Intro” — Gorillaz
“Sleepwalk” — The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Best Pop Instrumental Album

“Pushing The Envelope” — Gerald Albright
“Take Your Pick” — Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto
“Heart And Soul” — Kenny G
“Singularity” — Robby Krieger
“Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway” — Kirk Whalum

Best Pop Vocal Album

“My World 2.0” — Justin Bieber
“I Dreamed A Dream” — Susan Boyle
“The Fame Monster” — Lady Gaga
“Battle Studies” — John Mayer
“Teenage Dream” — Katy Perry

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Don’t Stop Believin’ (Regionals Version)” — “Glee” Cast
“Misery” — Maroon 5
“The Only Exception” — Paramore
“Babyfather” — Sade
“Hey, Soul Sister (Live)” — Train

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
“Airplanes II” — B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams
“Imagine” — Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare
“If It Wasn’t For Bad” — Elton John & Leon Russell
“Telephone” — Lady Gaga & Beyoncé
“California Gurls” — Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg

TRADITIONAL POP FIELD

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Crazy Love” — Michael Bublé
“The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time” — Barry Manilow
“Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville” — Johnny Mathis
“Fly Me To The Moon…The Great American Songbook: Volume V” — Rod Stewart
“Love Is The Answer” — Barbra Streisand

DANCE FIELD

Best Dance Recording
“Rocket” — Goldfrapp
“In For The Kill” — La Roux
“Dance In The Dark” — Lady Gaga
“Only Girl (In The World)” — Rihanna
“Dancing On My Own” — Robyn

Best Electronic/Dance Album

“These Hopeful Machines” — BT
“Further” — The Chemical Brothers
“Head First” — Goldfrapp
“Black Light” — Groove Armada
“La Roux” — La Roux

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Song

“Angry World” — Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
“Little Lion Man” — Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
“Radioactive” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
“Resistance” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
“Tighten Up” — Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

Best Rock Album

Emotion & Commotion — Jeff Beck
“The Resistance” — Muse
“Backspacer” — Pearl Jam
“Mojo” — Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers
“Le Noise” — Neil Young

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

“Run Back To Your Side” — Eric Clapton
“Crossroads” — John Mayer
“Helter Skelter” — Paul McCartney
“Silver Rider” — Robert Plant
“Angry World” — Neil Young

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Ready To Start” — Arcade Fire
“I Put A Spell On You” — Jeff Beck & Joss Stone
“Tighten Up” — The Black Keys
“Radioactive” — Kings Of Leon
“Resistance” — Muse

Best Hard Rock Performance
“A Looking In View” — Alice In Chains
“Let Me Hear You Scream” — Ozzy Osbourne
“Black Rain” — Soundgarden
“Between The Lines” — Stone Temple Pilots
“New Fang” — Them Crooked Vultures

Best Rock Song
“Angry World” — Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
“Little Lion Man” — Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters
(Mumford & Sons)
“Radioactive” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters
(Kings Of Leon)
“Resistance” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
“Tighten Up” — Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriter (The Black Keys)

Best Metal Performance

“El Dorado” — Iron Maiden
“Let The Guilt Go” — Korn
“In Your Words” — Lamb Of God
“Sudden Death” — Megadeth
“World Painted Blood” — Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

“Hammerhead” — Jeff Beck
“Black Mud” — The Black Keys
“Do The Murray” — Los Lobos
“Kundalini Bonfire” — Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds
“The Deathless Horsie” — Dweezil Zappa

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album
The Suburbs — Arcade Fire
Infinite Arms — Band Of Horses
Brothers — The Black Keys
Broken Bells — Broken Bells
Contra — Vampire Weekend

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Song

“Bittersweet” — Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)
“Finding My Way Back” — Ivan “Orthodox” Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin “Ransum” Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miquel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)
“Second Chance” — E. Debarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)
“Shine” — John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)
“Why Would You Stay” — K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)

Best R&B Album

The Love & War Masterpeace — Raheem DeVaughn
Back To Me — Fantasia
Another Round — Jaheim
Wake Up! — John Legend & The Roots
Still Standing — Monica

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

“Gone Already” — Faith Evans
“Bittersweet” — Fantasia
“Everything To Me” — Monica
“Tired” — Kelly Price
“Holding You Down (Going In Circles)” — Jazmine Sullivan

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

“Second Chance” — El DeBarge
“Finding My Way Back” — Jaheim
“Why Would You Stay” — Kem
“We’re Still Friends” — (Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild
“There Goes My Baby” — Usher

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

“When A Woman Loves” — R. Kelly
“Hang On In There” — John Legend & The Roots
“You’re So Amazing” — Calvin Richardson
“In Between” — Ryan Shaw
“Go [Live]” — Betty Wright

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

“Little One” — Bilal
“… You” — Cee Lo Green
“Orion” — Carolyn Malachi
“Tightrope” — Janelle Monáe & Big Boi
“Still” — Eric Roberson

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

“Take My Time” — Chris Brown & Tank
“Love” — Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller
“You’ve Got A Friend” — Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
“Shine” — John Legend & The Roots
“Soldier Of Love” — Sade

Best Contemporary R&B Album

Graffiti — Chris Brown
Untitled — R. Kelly
Transition — Ryan Leslie
The ArchAndroid — Janelle Monáe
Raymond V Raymond — Usher

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Solo Performance

“Over” — Drake
“Not Afraid” — Eminem
“How Low” — Ludacris
“I’m Back” — T.I.
“Power” — Kanye West

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

“Shutterbugg” — Big Boi & Cutty
“Fancy” — Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz
“On To The Next One” — Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz
“My Chick Bad” — Ludacris & Nicki Minaj
“Lose My Mind” — Young Jeezy & Plies

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“Nothin’ On You” — B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
“Deuces” — Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall
“Love The Way You Lie” — Eminem & Rihanna
“Empire State Of Mind” — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
“Wake Up! Everybody” — John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common

Best Rap Song

“Empire State Of Mind” — Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane’t “Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic &
Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Sylvia Robinson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)
“Love The Way You Lie” — Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem & Rihanna)
“Not Afraid” — M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, L. Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters (Eminem)
“Nothin’ On You” — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars)
“On To The Next One” — Shawn Carter, J. Chaton & K. Dean, songwriters (G. Auge & X. De Rosnay, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)

Best Rap Album

The Adventures Of Bobby Ray — B.o.B
Thank Me Later — Drake
Recovery — Eminem
The Blueprint 3 — Jay-Z
How I Got Over — The Roots

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Song
“The Breath You Take” — Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George Strait)
“Free” — Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)
“The House That Built Me” — Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“I’d Love To Be Your Last” — Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
“If I Die Young” — Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)
“Need You Now” — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best Country Album
Up On The Ridge — Dierks Bentley
You Get What You Give — Zac Brown Band
The Guitar Song — Jamey Johnson
Need You Now — Lady Antebellum
Revolution — Miranda Lambert

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

“Satisfied” — Jewel
“The House That Built Me” — Miranda Lambert
“Swingin'” — LeAnn Rimes
“Temporary Home” — Carrie Underwood
“I’d Love To Be Your Last” — Gretchen Wilson

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

“Macon” — Jamey Johnson
“Cryin’ For Me (Wayman’s Song)” — Toby Keith
“Turning Home” — David Nail
“‘Til Summer Comes Around” — Keith Urban
“Gettin’ You Home” — Chris Young

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

“Free” — Zac Brown Band
“Elizabeth” — Dailey & Vincent
“Need You Now” — Lady Antebellum
“Little White Church” — Little Big Town
“Where Rainbows Never Die” — The SteelDrivers

Best Country Instrumental Performance

“Tattoo Of A Smudge” — Cherryholmes
“Magic #9” — The Infamous Stringdusters
“New Chance Blues” — Punch Brothers
“Willow Creek” — Darrell Scott
“Hummingbyrd” — Marty Stuart

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
“Bad Angel” — Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson
“Pride (In The Name Of Love)” — Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers
“As She’s Walking Away” — Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson
“Hillbilly Bone” — Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins
“I Run To You” — Marty Stuart & Connie Smith

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album

Ocean — Michael Brant DeMaria
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 4 — Kitaro
Dancing Into Silence — R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman
Miho: Journey To The Mountain — Paul Winter Consort
Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 4 — Zamora

JAZZ FIELD

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

The Stanley Clarke Band — The Stanley Clarke Band
Never Can Say Goodbye — Joey DeFrancesco
Now Is The Time — Jeff Lorber Fusion
To The One — John McLaughlin
Backatown — Trombone Shorty

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee — Dee Dee Bridgewater
Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B — Freddy Cole
When Lights Are Low — Denise Donatelli
Ages — Lorraine Feather
Water — Gregory Porter

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Solar” — Alan Broadbent, soloist (Track from: Live At Giannelli Square: Volume 1)
“A Change Is Gonna Come” – Herbie Hancock, soloist (Track from: The Imagine Project)
“Body And Soul” — Keith Jarrett, soloist (Track from: Jasmine)
“Lonely Woman” — Hank Jones, soloist (Track from: Pleased To Meet You)
“Van Gogh” — Wynton Marsalis, soloist (Track from: Portrait In Seven Shades (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra) )

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Positootly! — John Beasley
The New Song And Dance — Clayton Brothers
Historicity — Vijay Iyer Trio
Moody 4B — James Moody
Providencia — Danilo Perez

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Infernal Machines — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz – Chamber Music Vol. 2 — Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring The Ying String Quartet
Pathways — Dave Holland Octet
54 — Metropole Orkest, John Scofield & Vince Mendoza
Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard — Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Tango Grill — Pablo Aslan
Second Chance — Hector Martignon
Psychedelic Blues — Poncho Sanchez
Chucho’s Steps — Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers
¡Bien Bien! — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

GOSPEL FIELD

Best Gospel Performance

“He Wants It All” — Forever Jones
“You Hold My World” — Israel Houghton
“Nobody Greater” — VaShawn Mitchell
“He’s Been Just That Good” — Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway
“Grace” — BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song

“Beautiful Things” — Lisa Gungor & Michael Gungor, songwriters (Gungor)
“Better Than A Hallelujah” — Sarah Hart & Chapin Hartford, songwriters (Amy Grant)
“It’s What I Do” — Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway)
“Our God” — Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
“Return To Sender” — Gordon Kennedy, songwriter (Ricky Skaggs)

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album

Church Music — David Crowder Band
For Those Who Wait — Fireflight
Beautiful Things — Gungor
Rehab — Lecrae
Hello Hurricane — Switchfoot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Beauty Will Rise — Steven Curtis Chapman
Love God. Love People. — Israel Houghton
Pieces Of A Real Heart — Sanctus Real
Mosaic — Ricky Skaggs
Tonight — TobyMac

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

Times Like These — Austins Bridge
The Reason — Diamond Rio
Expecting Good Things — Jeff & Sheri Easter
Journey On — Ty Herndon
Live At Oak Tree: Karen Peck & New River — Karen Peck & New River

Best Traditional Gospel Album

The Experience — Vanessa Bell Armstrong
A City Called Heaven — Shirley Caesar
Downtown Church — Patty Griffin
Here I Am — Marvin Sapp
All In One — Karen Clark Sheard]

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Get Ready — Forever Jones
Love Unstoppable — Fred Hammond
Triumphant — VaShawn Mitchell
Aaron Sledge — Aaron Sledge
Still — BeBe & CeCe Winans

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

Best Americana Album
The List — Rosanne Cash
Tin Can Trust — Los Lobos
Country Music — Willie Nelson
Band Of Joy — Robert Plant
You Are Not Alone — Mavis Staples

Best Traditional Blues Album
Giant — James Cotton
Memphis Blues — Cyndi Lauper
The Well — Charlie Musselwhite
Joined At The Hip — Pinetop Perkins & Willie “Big Eyes” Smith
Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites — Jimmie Vaughan

Best Americana Album

The List — Rosanne Cash
Tin Can Trust — Los Lobos
Country Music — Willie Nelson
Band Of Joy — Robert Plant
You Are Not Alone — Mavis Staples

Best Bluegrass Album

Circles Around Me — Sam Bush
Mountain Soul II — Patty Loveless
Family Circle — The Del McCoury Band
Legacy — Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
Reckless — The SteelDrivers

Best Traditional Blues Album

Giant — James Cotton
Memphis Blues — Cyndi Lauper
The Well — Charlie Musselwhite
Joined At The Hip — Pinetop Perkins & Willie ‘Big Eyes’ Smith
Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites — Jimmie Vaughan

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Nothing’s Impossible — Solomon Burke
Tribal — Dr. John And The Lower 911
Living Proof — Buddy Guy
Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook — Bettye LaVette
Live! In Chicago — Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band Featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie “Big Eyes” Smith, Bryan Lee, And Buddy Flett

Best Traditional Folk Album

Genuine Negro Jig — Carolina Chocolate Drops
Onward And Upward — Luther Dickinson & The Sons Of Mudboy
Memories Of John — The John Hartford Stringband
Maria Muldaur & Her Garden Of Joy — Maria Muldaur
Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved — Ricky Skaggs

Best Contemporary Folk Album

Love Is Strange – En Vivo Con Tino — Jackson Browne & David Lindley
The Age Of Miracles — Mary Chapin Carpenter
Somedays The Song Writes You — Guy Clark
God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise — Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs
Dream Attic — Richard Thompson

Best Hawaiian Music Album

Huana Ke Aloha — Tia Carrere
Amy Hanaiali’i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii — Amy Hanaiali’i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii
Polani — Daniel Ho
The Legend — Ledward Kaapana
Maui On My Mind – Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar — Jeff Peterson

Best Native American Music Album

XI — Bear Creek
Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree
Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds From The Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection — Peter Phippen
2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance — (Various Artists)

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

Zydeco Junkie — Chubby Carrier And The Bayou Swamp Band
En Couleurs — Feufollet
Happy Go Lucky — D.L. Menard
Back Home — The Pine Leaf Boys
Creole Moon: Live At The Blue Moon Saloon — Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album

Poquita Ropa — Ricardo Arjona
Alex Cuba — Alex Cuba
Boleto De Entrada — Kany Garcia
Paraiso Express — Alejandro Sanz
Otra Cosa — Julieta Venegas

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album

Oro — ChocQuibTown
Amor Vincit Omnia — Draco
El Existential — Grupo Fantasma
Bulevar 2000 — Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible
1977 — Ana Tijoux

Best Tropical Latin Album

Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso — El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
Asondeguerra — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Irrepetible — Gilberto Santa Rosa
Viva La Tradición — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
100 Sones Cubanos — (Various Artists)

Best Regional Mexican Album

There were fewer than ten artists entered into this category, so per Academy rules The Recording Academy will not be announcing nominations or presenting a GRAMMY Award in this category this year.

Best Tejano Album

Recuerdos — Little Joe & La Familia
Sabes Bien — Juan P. Moreno
In The Pocket — Joe Posada
Homenaje A Mi Padre — Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso
Cookin — Tortilla Factory

Best Norteño Album

Indispensable — Angel Fresnillo
Classic — Intocable
Ni Hoy Ni Mañana — Gerardo Ortiz
Desde La Cantina Volumen 1 — Pesado
Intensamente — Principez De La Musica Norteña

Best Banda Album

Ando Bien Pedo — Banda Los Recoditos
Caricias Compradas… — Cuisillos
Con La Fuerza Del Corrido — El Chapo
Enamórate De Mí — El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
Todo Depende De Ti — La Arrolladora Banda El Limon

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album

Before The Dawn — Buju Banton
Isaacs Meets Isaac — Gregory Isaacs & King Isaac
Revelation — Lee “Scratch” Perry
Made In Jamaica — Bob Sinclair And Sly & Robbie
One Pop Reggae + — Sly & Robbie And The Family Taxi
Legacy An Acoustic Tribute To Peter Tosh — Andrew Tosh

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best Traditional World Music Album

Pure Sounds — Gyuto Monks Of Tibet
I Speak Fula — Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Grace — Soweto Gospel Choir
Ali And Toumani — Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
Tango Universal — Vayo

Best Contemporary World Music Album

Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks — Béla Fleck
All In One — Bebel Gilberto
ÕŸÖ — Angelique Kidjo
Bom Tempo — Sergio Mendes
Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call — Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Musical Album For Children

Here Comes Science — They Might Be Giants
Jungle Gym — Justin Roberts
Sunny Days — Battersby Duo
Tomorrow’s Children — Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids And Friends
Weird Things Are Everywhere! — Judy Pancoast

Best Spoken Word Album For Children

Anne Frank: The Diary Of A Young Girl: The Definitive Edition — Selma Blair
The Best Candy In The Whole World — Bill Harley
Healthy Food For Thought: Good Enough To Eat — (Various Artists) Jim Cravero, Paula Lizzi & Steve Pullara, producers
Julie Andrews’ Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies — Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton
Nanny McPhee Returns — Emma Thompson

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

American On Purpose — Craig Ferguson
The Bedwetter — Sarah Silverman
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook) — Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)
A Funny Thing Happened On the Way To The Future… — Michael J. Fox
This Time Together: Laughter And Reflection — Carol Burnett
The Woody Allen Collection: Mere Anarchy, Side Effects, Without Feathers, Getting Even — Woody Allen

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album

Cho Dependent — Margaret Cho
I Told You I Was Freaky — Flight Of The Conchords
Kathy Griffin Does The Bible Belt — Kathy Griffin
Stark Raving Black — Lewis Black
Weapons Of Self Destruction — Robin Williams

MUSICAL SHOW FIELD

Best Musical Show Album

American Idiot (Featuring Green Day) — Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others)
Fela! — Robert Sher, producer (Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, composer; Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Sahr Ngaujah, Lillias White & Others)
A Little Night Music — Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (2009 Broadway Revival Cast With Catherine Zeta-Jones, Angela Lansbury & Others)
Promises, Promises — David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Burt Bacharach, composer; Hal David, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Sean Hayes, Kristin Chenoweth & Others)
Sondheim On Sondheim — Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Barbara Cook , Vanessa Williams, Tom Wopat & Others)

FILM/TV/VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

“Crazy Heart” — (Various Artists)
“Glee: The Music, Volume 1” — (Glee Cast)
“Tremé” — (Various Artists)
“True Blood – Volume 2” — (Various Artists)
“The Twilight Saga: Eclipse” — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

“Alice In Wonderland” — Danny Elfman, composer
“Avatar” — James Horner, composer
“Inception” — Hans Zimmer, composer
“Sherlock Holmes” — Hans Zimmer, composer
“Toy Story 3” — Randy Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

“Down In New Orleans” (From “The Princess And The Frog”) — Randy Newman, songwriter (Dr. John)
“I See You” (From “Avatar”) — Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell & James Horner, songwriters (Leona Lewis)
“Kiss Like Your Kiss” (From “True Blood”) — Lucinda Williams, songwriter (Lucinda Williams & Elvis Costello)
“This City” (From “Tremé”) — Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle)
“The Weary Kind” (From “Crazy Heart”) — Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition

Aurora — Patrick Williams, composer (Patrick Williams The Big Band)
Battle Circle — Gerald Clayton, composer (Clayton Brothers)
Box Of Cannoli — Tim Hagans, composer (The Norrbotten Big Band)
Fourth Stream…La Banda — Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
The Path Among The Trees — Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Carlos — Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)
Fanfare For A New Day — Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams The Big Band)
Itsbynne Reel — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Dave Eggar)
Monet — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Skip To My Lou — Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Baba Yetu — Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Baby — Roger Treece, arranger (Bobby McFerrin)
Based On A Thousand True Stories — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Silje Nergaard & Metropole Orchestra Strings)
Don’t Explain — Geoffrey Keezer, arranger (Denise Donatelli)
Imagine — Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, arrangers (Herbie Hancock, Pink, Seal, Jeff Beck, India.Arie, Konono No 1 & Oumou Sangare)

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package

Brothers — Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)
Eggs — Malene Mathiasson, Malthe Fischer, Kristoffer Rom, Nis Svoldgård & Aske Zidore, art directors (Oh No Ono)
Hadestown — Brian Grunert, art director (Anaïs Mitchell)
What Will We Be — Devendra Banhart & Jon Beasley, art directors (Devendra Banhart)
Yonkers NY — Andrew Taray, art director (Chip Taylor)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Light: On The South Side — Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Minotaur (Deluxe Edition) — Jeff Anderson & Vaughan Oliver, art directors (The Pixies)
A Sideman’s Journey (Limited Collector’s Super Deluxe Box Set) — Daniel Reiss & Klaus Voormann, art directors (Voormann & Friends)
Story Island — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Various Artists)
Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) — Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes)

ALBUM NOTES

Best Album Notes

Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937 — Gage Averill, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Keep An Eye On The Sky — Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)
Side Steps — Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
There Breathes A Hope: The Legacy Of John Work II And His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909-1916 — Doug Seroff, album notes writer (Fisk University Jubilee Quartet)
True Love Cast Out All Evil — Will Sheff, album notes writer (Roky Erickson With Okkervil River)

NISTORICAL FIOELD

Best Historical Album

Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937
The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)
The Complete Mother’s Best Recordings…Plus!
Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings And More
Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965-1968

PRODUCTION, NON CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Battle Studies — Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer)
Dirty Side Down — John Keane, engineer (Widespread Panic)
Emotion & Commotion — Steve Lipson, engineer (Jeff Beck)
God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise — Ryan Freeland, engineer (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
Pink Elephant — Seth Presant & Leon F. Sylvers III, engineers (N’dambi)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo — Brand New Eyes (Paramore) (A); Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Meat Loaf) (A); Happy Hour (Uncle Kracker) (A); Music Again (Adam Lambert) (T); Soaked (Adam Lambert) (T); Sure Fire Winners (Adam Lambert) (T); Time For Miracles (Adam Lambert) (T); When It’s Time (Green Day) (T)
Danger Mouse — Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A); Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A); Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)
Dr. Luke — California Gurls (Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T); For Your Entertainment (Adam Lambert) (T); Hungover (Kesha) (T); Kiss N Tell (Kesha) (T); Magic (B.o.B. Featuring Rivers Cuomo) (T); Take It Off (Kesha) (T); Teenage Dream (Katy Perry) (T); Your Love Is My Drug (Kesha) (T)
RedOne — Alejandro (Lady Gaga) (S); Bad Romance (Lady Gaga) (S); The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga) (A); I Like It (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull) (S); More (Usher) (T); We Are The World 25 For Haiti (Artists For Haiti) (S); Whole Lotta Love (Mary J. Blige) (S)
The Smeezingtons (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine — Billionaire (Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars) (T); Bow Chicka Wow Wow (Mike Posner) (T); … You (Cee Lo Green) (S); Island Queen (Sean Kingston) (T); Just The Way You Are (Bruno Mars) (S); Nothin’ On You (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Fantasy (Morgan Page Remix) — Morgan Page, remixer (Nadia Ali)
Funk Nasty (Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit) — Wolfgang Gartner, remixer (Andy Caldwell Featuring Gram’ma Funk)
Orpheus (Quiet Carnival) (Funk Generation Mix) — Mike Rizzo, remixer (Sergio Mendes)
Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix) — David Guetta, remixer (Madonna)
Sweet Disposition (Axwell & Dirty South Remix) — Axel Hedfors & Dragan Roganovic, remixers (The Temper Trap)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album

Britten’s Orchestra — Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
The Incident — Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Porcupine Tree)
Parallax Eden — David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
Songs And Stories (Monster Music Version) — Don Murray, surround mix engineer; Sangwook Nam & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Noel Lee & Marcus Miller, surround producers (George Benson)
Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (TrondheimSolistene)

PRODUCTION, CLASICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina — Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Have You Ever Been…? — Robert Friedrich, engineer (Turtle Island Quartet, Stefon Harris & Mike Marshall)
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse — David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works — Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)
Vocabularies — Steve Miller, Allen Sides & Roger Treece, engineers (Bobby McFerrin)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh — Corigliano: Violin Concerto ‘The Red Violin’ (Michael Ludwig, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra); Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony); Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2 (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra); Tower Of The Eight Winds – Music For Violin & Piano By Judith Shatin (Borup-Ernst Duo); Tyberg: Symphony No. 3; Piano Trio (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra); Wind Serenades (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Ensemble)
David Frost — Britten’s Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony); Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra); Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble); The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns); Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project); Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz); Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)
Tim Handley — Adams: Nixon In China (Marin Alsop, Tracy Dahl, Marc Heller, Thomas Hammons, Maria Kanyova, Robert Orth, Chen-Ye Yan, Opera Colorado Chorus & Colorado Symphony Orchestra); Debussy: Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon); Dohnányi: Variations On A Nursery Song (JoAnn Falletta, Eldar Nebolsin & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra); Harris: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Hubay: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 And 2 (Chloë Hanslip, Andrew Mogrelia & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Messiaen: Poèmes Pour Mi (Anne Schwanewilms, Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon); Piazzolla: Sinfonía Buenos Aires (Daniel Binelli, Tianwa Yang, GiancarloGuerro & Nashville Symphony Orchestra); Ries: Works For Flute And Piano (Uwe Grodd & Matteo Napoli); Roussel: Symphony No. 1 (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra); Shchedrin: Concertos For Orchestra Nos. 4 & 5 (Kirill Karabits & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Stamitz: Flute Concertos (Robert Aitken, Donatas Katkus & St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra); Strauss, R: Josephs-Legende; Rosenkavalier; Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Orchestral Suites) (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin — Brubeck: Songs Of Praise (Lynne Morrow, Richard Grant, Quartet San Francisco & The Pacific Mozart Ensemble); Cascade Of Roses (Janice Weber); Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar (Marc Regnier); If I Were A Bird (Michael Lewin); Kletzki: Piano Concerto (Joseph Banowetz, Thomas Sanderling & Russian Philharmonic Orchestra); Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams); Rubinstein: Piano Music (1852-1894) (Joseph Banowetz); Rubinstein: Piano Music (1871-1890) (Joseph Banowetz); 20th Century Harp Sonatas (Sarah Schuster Ericsson)
James Mallinson — Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (Bernard Haitink, Duain Wolfe, Miah Persson, Christianne Stotijn, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra); Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra); Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer (Valery Gergiev, Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin, Kristina Kapustinskaya, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra); Strauss, R: Ein Heldenleben; Webern: Im Sommerwind (Bernard Haitink & Chicago Symphony Orchestra); Strauss, R: Eine Alpensinfonie (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra); Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations; Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante (Gautier Capuçon, Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre); Wagner: Parsifal (Valery Gergiev, Gary Lehman, Violeta Urmana, René Pape, Evgeny Nikitin, Alexei Tanovitski, Nikolai Putilin, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Classical Album

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 — Mariss Jansons, conductor
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse — Gil Rose, conductor
Sacrificium — Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Verdi: Requiem — Riccardo Muti, conductor

Best Orchestral Performance

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse — Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert (Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
Salieri: Overtures & Stage Music — Thomas Fey, conductor (Mannheimer Mozartorchester)
Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony In Three Movements; Four Études — Pierre Boulez, conductor (Roxana Constantinescu, Kyle Ketelsen & Nicholas Phan; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Berg: Lulu — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Agneta Eichenholz, Jennifer Larmore, Klaus Florian Vogt & Michael Volle; David Groves, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
Hasse: Marc’ Antonio E Cleopatra — Matthew Dirst, conductor; Jamie Barton & Ava Pine; Keith Weber, producer (Ars Lyrica Houston)
Saariaho: L’Amour De Loin — Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin & Kristina Kapustinskaya; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
Sullivan: Ivanhoe — David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Neal Davies, Geraldine McGreevy, James Rutherford, Toby Spence & Janice Watson; Brian Pidgeon, producer (BBC National Orchestra of Wales; Adrian Partington Singes)

Best Choral Performance

Bach: Cantatas — Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor; Erwin Ortner, chorus master
Baltic Runes — Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
Haydn: The Creation — René Jacobs, conductor; Hans-Christoph Rademann, choir director
Martin: Golgotha — Daniel Reuss, conductor
Verdi: Requiem — Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Daugherty: Deus Ex Machina — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Terrence Wilson (Nashville Symphony)
Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto — Andrew Cyr, conductor; Avi Avital (Metropolis Ensemble)
Kletzki: Piano Concerto In D Minor, Op. 22 — Thomas Sanderling, conductor; Joseph Banowetz (Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24 — Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)
Porter, Quincy: Concerto For Viola & Orchestra — John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Eliesha Nelson (Northwest Sinfonia)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Chopin: The Nocturnes — Nelson Freire
Hamelin: Études — Marc-André Hamelin
Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement — Paul Jacobs
Paganini: 24 Caprices — Julia Fischer
20th Century Harp Sonatas — Sarah Schuster Ericsson

Best Chamber Music Performance

Beethoven: Complete Sonatas For Violin & Piano — Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov
Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar — Marc Regnier (Tacy Edwards, Natalia Khoma & Marco Sartor)
Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2 — Parker Quartet
Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works — Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams (Douglas Rioth; Northwest Sinfonia)
Schoenberg: String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4 — Fred Sherry String Quartet (Christopher Oldfather & Rolf Schulte)

admin

admin

One thought on “53rd Annual Grammy Awards: Complete List Of Nominees

  1. Its an overwhelming performance by Eminem yet I am humbled by King Isaacs. Zimbabwe loves you man keep representing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *